Header Image Enlarge +
Ruru (Waikato) TOPO50: BD34 255.65 143.09 WGS84: 175.5616844E 37.7907598S
Document Actions

Radiocommunications Regulations (Prohibited Equipment - Radio Jammer Equipment) Notice 2011

Radiocommunications Regulations (Prohibited Equipment - Radio Jammer Equipment) Notice 2011

Pursuant to Regulation 32(1)(i) of the Radiocommunications Regulations 2001 (“the Regulations”) and acting under delegated authority from the chief executive, I give the following notice.

 

Notice

1. Short title and commencement -

  1. This notice is the Radiocommunications Regulations (Prohibited Equipment Radio Jammer Equipment) Notice 2011.
  2. This notice comes into force on 1 July 2011.

 

2. Interpretation -

In this notice:

radio jammer equipment means a radio transmitter designed, manufactured, marketed or used to disrupt or prevent the reception of radiocommunications; and

licence means a radio licence or a spectrum licence

permitted person means a person holding a licence allowing the use of radio jammer equipment.

 

3. Prohibited equipment -

  1. The manufacture or importation of radio jammer equipment other than by or for supply to a permitted person is prohibited.
  2. The sale or supply of radio jammer equipment to a person other than a permitted person, is prohibited.
  3. The use of radio jammer equipment other than by a permitted person is prohibited.

 

4. Consequential revocation of licences -

  1. The Radiocommunications Regulations (Prohibited Equipment – Radio Jammer Equipment) Notice 2009, dated the 5th day of August 2009 and published in the New Zealand Gazette, 13 August 2009, No. 119, page 2722, is revoked.

 

Dated at Wellington this 13th day of June 2011.
SANJAI DEEPAK RAJ,
Group Manager,
Radio Spectrum Management,
Ministry of Economic Development.

 

Explanatory Note

This note is not part of the notice, but is intended to indicate its general effect.
This notice prescribes that, pursuant to Regulation 32(1)(i) of the Radiocommunications Regulations 2001, the sale or supply of radio jammer equipment is prohibited. The notice also prohibits the use of radio jammer equipment other than in accordance with a licence. This notice comes into effect on 1 July 2011.
go4051

 


Download

[small icon] Acrobat PDF. Available as Radiocommunications Regulations (Prohibited Equipment - Radio Jammer Equipment) Notice 2011 [11 kB PDF]

To view or print this document you will require PDF viewing software such as Adobe Acrobat Reader.  If you are experiencing problems downloading our forms, make sure you have updated your PDF reader to the latest version.

 

 

 

 

 

Last updated 1 July 2011